The guidelines for going to Sweden for work differ based on your nation of citizenship, see below.

The guidelines for going to Sweden for work differ based on your nation of citizenship, see below.

Typical to all or any workers staying much longer than 6 months is you can bring your household.

Receiving work license

The guidelines for going to Sweden for work differ based on your nation of citizenship, see below. Typical to any or all employees staying more than 6 months is you can bring your household.

People of EU nations

Passport/ID is necessary

As an EU citizen, you will be eligible to work with Sweden without having a license. You additionally have the ability to arrive at Sweden to find a work. Your loved ones gets the straight to join you in Sweden if you have right of residence in Sweden.

Whenever entering Sweden, you and any accompanying members of the family should have a valid passport or nationwide ID card showing your citizenship.

Family from outside of the EU?

In case the spouse/common legislation spouse/registered partner/dependent children/dependent moms and dads aren’t EU residents, they’re going to have to make an application for residence cards, but this could be done after going to Sweden, at the exact same time as you sign up your right of residence.

Long-lasting EU resident?

You qualify as a long-term resident and can apply, in that country, for a special EU residence permit if you have lived in another EU country with a residence permit for at least five years. This will make it better to go on to another EU nation.

People of non-EU countries

The first step: an ongoing work license

Generally speaking, residents from nations beyond your EU must make an application for an ongoing work license to function in Sweden.

You will find an exceptions that are few the rule. People of Argentina, Australia, Chile, Canada, Hong Kong, brand brand brand New Zealand, Southern Korea and Uruguay aged 18–30 can additionally make an application for a holiday that is working ( website website link in Swedish) for approximately 12 months.

For employment that persists not as much as 3 months, residents of specific nations should have both work license and a visa. Also observe that employees in some fields might be exempt from work license laws.

Demands for a work license

To be eligible for a work license, you really need to have gotten the official offer of work from the employer that is swedish. The task also needs to:

  • have already been promoted into the EU/EEA for at the least ten times
  • offer regards to employment that match those set by Swedish agreements that are collective the ones that are customary in the occupation or industry
  • spend the very least salary that is monthly of 13,000 before fees.

You need to also hold a legitimate passport in your property nation.

Licenses for loved ones

In Sweden if you are a non-EU citizen eligible to receive a work permit, your spouse/common law spouse/registered partner and children up to age 21 (as well as children over 21 who are financially dependent on you) have the right to join you. They need to make an application for residence licenses, either in the application or individually.

The applying procedure

Generally speaking, you need to make an application for your license before entering Sweden, though in a few instances you are in https://bestlatinbrides.com/ single latin women a position to apply from within Sweden if you’re currently legitimately residing in the nation.

  • Get an offer of employment – which should have been authorized by way of a trade union that is relevant.
  • Compile and submit the job – either online or through a paper application presented to your closest embassy that is swedish consulate. Your completed application must add: – a completed application form – copies of this pages of the passport that show individual data, amount of credibility and whether you’ve got authorization to call home in nations except that your nation of beginning ( e.g. other residence or visas licenses) – your offer of work and also the declaration through the trade union – a software charge.
  • The Migration Agency considers the application and informs you of the decision, see present times that are waiting.
  • Publish data for visa and residence license card.

Expanding an ongoing work license

You need to apply for an extension if you want to keep working after your current permit has expired. In the event that you use before your present license expires, you will be eligible to keep working while waiting around for a choice.

People of Nordic countries

Residents of the country that is nordic the right to freely live and operate in Sweden without registering utilizing the Migration Agency. Nevertheless, you need to register because of the Swedish Tax Agency to achieve a swedish identity number that is personal.

People of Switzerland

Swiss citizens desire a residence license to get results in Sweden for extended than 90 days. You make an application for your residence permit after entering Sweden and certainly will begin working as soon while you go into the nation. Whenever entering Sweden, you’ll want a passport that is valid. Your household might join you.

Overseas pupils

Overseas pupils by having a residence permit in Sweden are permitted to work alongside their studies. They need a work permit if they want to stay and work in Sweden after completing their studies.

Learning Swedish

Some points that are starting learning the Swedish language: